Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
2016 feeder series line-ups
Staff
#1
0
You might think I'm crazy, but finally I wanted to sum up what we know so far about any team/driver negotiaons in the feeder series of F1. I'll try to list as much series I know - still I'm not deep enough into WSbR to say anything about if for sure.

So, I'll start with the drivers aiming for series that can be found on the internet already. Confirmed decisions are written bold.

GP2
  • Alex Lynn: GP2 -> GP2 (DAMS)
    Julián Leal: GP2 -> LMP2
    Stoffel Vandoorne: GP2 -> SuperFormula (McLaren test driver)
    Nobuharu Matsushita: GP2 -> GP2 (ART GP)
    Raffaele Marciello: GP2 -> GP2 (RT)
    Sergey Sirotkin: GP2 -> GP2 (ART GP)
    Jordan King: GP2 -> GP2 (Racing Engineering)
    Rio Haryanto: GP2 -> F1 (Manor)
    Nathanael Berthon: GP2 -> LMP2

GP3:
  • Antonio Fuoco: GP3 -> GP3
    Alfonso Celis jr.: GP3 -> 3.5 V8 (AVF)
    Marvin Kirchhöfer: GP3 -> GP2 (Carlin)
    Esteban Ocon: GP3 -> DTM (ART GP)

    Alex Fontana: GP3 -> LMP2
    Kevin Ceccon: GP3 -> GP2 (?)
    Emil Bernstorff: GP3 -> GP2 (Arden)
    Alex Palou: GP3 -> GP3/GP2 (Campos)
    Brandon Maisano: GP3 (?)/LMP2
    Artur Janosz: GP3 -> GP3
    Luca Ghiotto: GP3 -> GP2 (Trident)

FR3.5:
  • Oliver Rowland: FR3.5 -> GP2 (MP Motorsport)

FIA F3:
  • Felix Rosenqvist: FIA F3 -> GP2 (Prema?)/GP3/DTM/GT
    Jake Dennis: FIA F3 -> GP3 (Arden)

    Brandon Maisano: FIA F3 -> GP3 (?)/LMP2
    Lance Stroll: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (Prema)
    Antonio Giovinazzi: FIA F3 -> GP2 (Prema)
    Gustavo Menezes: FIA F3 -> LMP2
    Callum Illot: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (VAR)
    Ryan Tveter: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (Carlin)
    Maximilian Günther: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (Prema)
    Kang Ling: FIA F3 -> EFO? (DAV)
    Tatiana Calderon: FIA F3 -> GP3 (Arden) + EFO (Teo Martin Motorsport)
    George Russell: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (Hitech GP)
    Charles Leclerc: FIA F3 -> GP3 ART GP
    Arjun Maini: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (T-Sport)
    Pietro Fittipaldi: FIA F3 -> F3.5 V8
    Zhi Cong Li: FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (Carlin)
    Alexander Albon: FIA F3 -> GP3 (ART GP)
    Mahaveer Raghunathan: FIA F3 -> GP3 (Koiranen GP)
    Markus Pommer: FIA F3 -> GT

    Sam MacLeod FIA F3 -> FIA F3 (Team West-Tec?)

All-Japan F3:
  • Nirei Fukuzumi: JF3 -> GP3 (ART GP)

Euroformula Open:
  • Konstantin Tereshchenko: EFO -> GP3 (Campos)
    Diego Menchaca: EFO -> EFO (Campos)

    Tanart Sathienthirakul: EFO -> FIA F3 (West-Tec?)?
    Yu Kanamaru: EFO -> 3.5 V8 (Pons Racing)

F3 Brasil:
  • Pedro Piquet: F3 Br -> FIA F3 (VAR)

FR2.0 Eurocup:
  • Ben Barnicoat FR2.0 -> FIA F3 (Hitech GP)

Italian F4:
  • Guanyu Zhou: IF4 -> FIA F3 (Motopark)
    Ralf Aron: IF4 -> FIA F3 (Prema)

    Robert Shwartzman: IF4 -> FR2.0
    Marcos Siebert: IF4 -> IF4 (Jenzer)

ADAC F4:
  • David Beckmann: ADAC F4 -> FIA F3 (Mücke)
    Robert Shwartzman: ADAC F4 -> FR2.0
    Joel Eriksson: ADAC F4 -> FIA F3 (Motopark)
    Jannes Fittje: ADAC F4 -> ADAC F4 (HTP)
    Mauro Auricchio: ADA F4 -> ADAC F4 (Scheider)

    Joey Mawson: ADAC F4 -> ?
    Harrison Newey: ADAC F4 -> FIA F3
    Carrie Schreiner: ADAC F4 -> ADAC F4 (HTP)
    Job van Uitert: ADAC F4 -> ADAC F4 (Jenzer)

MSA F4:
  • Will Palmer: MSA F4 -> FIA F3? (Carlin/Motopark)
    Lando Norris: MSA F4 -> FR2.0 Eurocup

SMP F4:
  • Niko Kari: SMP F4 -> FIA F3 (Motopark)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This all sets up the following grids for next season. Just the cockpits known taken are listed. Names double entried are possible!

GP2:
  • ART GP:
    #1 Nobuharu Matsushita
    #2 Sergey Sirotkin

    Racing Engineering:
    #3 Jordan King
    #4 Norman Nato

    DAMS:
    #6 Alex Lynn
    #7 Nicolas Latifi

    Campos Racing:
    #8 Mitch Evans
    #9 Sean Gelael

    Russian Time:
    #9 Raffaelle Marciello
    #10 Artem Markelov


    Rapax:
    #11
    #12 Arthur Pic

    Trident:
    #14 Philo Paz Armand
    #15 Luca Ghiotto

    Status GP:

    #16
    #17

    Carlin:
    #18 Marvin Kirchhöfer

    #19 Paydriver

    Prema Powerteam:
    #20 Antonio Giovinazzi
    #21 Pierre Gasly

    MP Motorsport:
    #22 Oliver Rowland
    #23 Daniel De Jong

    Arden:

    #24 Emil Bernstorff
    #25 Kevin Ceccon

    Hilmer:
    #26
    #27


GP3:
  • ART GP:
    #1 Charles Leclerc
    #2 Nirei Fukuzumi
    #3 Alexander Albon
    #4 Nyck de Vries

    Trident:
    #5 Antonio Fuoco
    #6 Artur Janosz
    #7 Giuliano Alesi
    #8 Sandy Stuvik

    Arden:
    #9 Jake Dennis
    #10 Tatiana Calderón
    #11 Jack Aitken

    #12

    Koiranen GP:
    #14 Matt Parry
    #15 Matevos Isaakyan
    #16 Mahaveer Raghunathan

    #17

    Jenzer Motorsport:
    #18 Akash Neil Nandy

    #19 FR2.0 driver
    #20
    #21

    Campos Racing:
    #22 Álex Palou
    #23 Konstantin Tereshchenko
    #24 Steijn Schothorst

    #25

    DAMS:
    #26 Santino Ferruchi
    #27 Jake Hughes
    #28 Kevin Jörg

    #29
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)