Race4Sim.com
AI pitstops - Printable Version

+- Race4Sim.com (http://forum.race4sim.com)
+-- Forum: Racing Games (http://forum.race4sim.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: EA Sports Games (http://forum.race4sim.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+---- Forum: F1 Challenge 99-02 (http://forum.race4sim.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+----- Forum: Mods (http://forum.race4sim.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+----- Thread: AI pitstops (/showthread.php?tid=561)



AI pitstops - Kaps - 01-09-2018

I know that it's possible to make  AI cars go the distance without pitstops, but is it possible to make AI stop only for tires, and not refuel? So far I couldn't make them do that.
 
Anyone has any ideas?


RE: AI pitstops - Kaps - 01-12-2018

After many tries, I don't think it's possible to have AI cars make a pit-stop without re-fueling.

Would like very much to be proven wrong, tho!


RE: AI pitstops - cecelo - 01-12-2018

Hi Kaps, 
It is not possible to place the cars without refueling because the F1C was made so. (I do not know if anyone else discovered it.)

The only way I know is by putting refueling at 0 Liters.  Smile


RE: AI pitstops - Kaps - 01-12-2018

I tried that, but on 1st stop they still refuel, back to starting 195 l, then on 2nd they don't.


RE: AI pitstops - coldungra - 01-13-2018

Try changing AIFuelUsage line in your .plr file and fueluse in cars hdv files


RE: AI pitstops - Kaps - 01-13-2018

Thanks, but there's neither AIFuelUsage line in my .plr file, nor fueluse line in cars hdv files?


RE: AI pitstops - coldungra - 01-15-2018

sorry i meant this :AI Additional Fuel Mult in PLR and FuelConsumption from engine files